GCA Conference 2009 - Pre-Function
SEPTEMBER 16TH, 2009
06:00 pm – 10:00 pm
GCAC / D.I.C.E. Summit Asia 2009 VIP & Speaker Welcome Reception Novus Café at the National Museum of Singapore
GCA 2009
SEPTEMBER 17TH, 2009
09:15 am – 10:30 am
Opening Ceremony of GCA 2009 by the RADM (NS) Lui Tuck Yew - Acting Minister, Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
GCA CONFERENCE features D.I.C.E. Summit Asia
SEPTEMBER 17TH, 2009
08:00 am – 09:15 am
Breakfast (Business Center)
Suntec, Lobby Level 3 & Business A
10:30 am – 11:20 am
NN
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
NN
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
12:30 pm – 02:00 pm
LUNCH BREAK (Business Center)
Suntec, Lobby Level 3 & Business A
02:00 pm – 03:50 pm
Masaya Matsuura, President, NanaOn-Sha
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
03:00 pm – 03:50 pm
NN
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
04:00 pm – 04:50 pm
Chris Taylor: Creative Director & Founder, Gas Powered Games
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
04:50 pm – 05:10 pm
COFFEE BREAK (Business Center)
Suntec, Lobby Level 3 & Business A
05:10 pm – 06:00 pm
Closing session roundtable & audience questions of the day’s speakers
Suntec, Theatre, Level 3
07:00 pm – 09:00 pm
GCAC / D.I.C.E. Summit Asia Networking Reception at Pan Pacific Hotel (Level 4, Pool side)
Pan Pacific Hotel, Level 4, Pool side
Keynote
Business
GCA CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
SEPTEMBER 18TH, 2009
Room 302
Room 303
Room 304
Room 305
08:30 am – 09:00 am
Morning Coffee / Tea in combination with Networking Break (Business Center)
09:00 am – 09:40 am
"The Challenge of Content Development within the South East Asia Region" Tetsuhiko Yasuda (SCEA)
09:40 am – 10:00 am
Networking Break (Business Center)
10:00 am – 10:50 am
"The Model of Microtransactions
in Asia"
“Global Porting“
“Games of the Future and Lessons
“How to Become a Sony Developer“
(Panel Discussion)
NN (NHN Korea)
from the Past“
NN (SCEE)
Don Daglow
11:00 am – 11:50 am
“Cross Platform Development“
“Financing Games“
“Art of Lucasarts Singapore“
“iPhone as a Third Platform for Games“
Mario Wynands (Sidhe Interactive)
(Panel Discussion)
Matt Aldrich (Lucasarts)
(Panel Discussion)
11:50 am – 12:10 pm
Networking Break (Business Center)
12:10 pm – 01:00 pm
NN
01:00 pm – 02:00 pm
LUNCH BREAK (Business Center)
02:00 pm – 03:50 pm
“Tackling Project Management“
“The Perfect Pitch“
“China‘s Games Industry Outlook“
“Triple A Titles for Mobile“
Wayne Frost (Lucasarts)
(Panel Discussion)
Lisa Hanson (Niko Partners)
(Panel Discussion)
03:00 pm – 03:50 pm
“Management Tools and Methods“
“Localizing Games into Asia“
“How to Build a Successful Studio?“
“Global Mobile Game Publishing“
Hugues Ricour (EA Singapore)
James Gwertzman (PopCap)
(Panel Discussion)
Vishal Gondal (IndiaGames)
04:00 pm – 04:50 pm
“Memory Tracking Tools“
“Free to Play Online Games – a Global
“Outsourcing into Asia Pacific“
“Mobile Participation TV“
Claude Langlais (Ubisoft Singapore)
Outlook“
(Panel Discussion)
04:50 pm – 05:10 pm
GCA Networking Party, Grand Ball Room, Pan Pacific Hotel
05:10 pm – 06:00 pm
“The Life of Lara Croft“ Ian Livingstone (Eidos)
07:00 pm – 08:00 pm
GCAC Networking Reception
Keynote
Tech
Business
Art/Design
Mobile